A lot of the questions we get will be about our commodities. We do not put directions on them because they are much like sugar and flour and used in numerous different applications and disciplines. Our primary focus is on horses but for instance our Venice is used on Violins and who knows what else. But, I thought we would take a moment and look at a few. Glycerin or Glycerine—big debate over which is the accurate spelling, and we will go with Spell check!
Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, many things will dissolve into glycerin easier than they do into water or alcohol. So it is a good solvent or mixing agent for topical products. It is known for its moisturizing properties. Our Glycerin is a Vegetable Glycerin and is derived entirely from vegetable oil and pure; it is hypoallergenic and safe for food and cosmetic purposes. It is used in lotions, soaps, cosmetics and in baking to name a few. We use Glycerin in the horse industry both orally and topically.